PR Retainer Deliverables: What Should Your Agency Deliver Each Month? PR Agency vs In-House PR: Which Career Path Is Right for You? ChatGPT for Public Relations: The Complete 2026 Guide for PR Agencies How to Use Claude for PR: 2026 Guide for PR Agencies How AI Is Changing PR Jobs in 2026: What PR Professionals Need to Know Meltwater vs Muck Rack: Which PR Tool Is Better? AI Tools for PR: 7 Projects to Build (and How to Start) PR Burnout: Signs, Real Stories, and Your Next Career Move
Browse
Agencies

21 Best PR Agencies in Dallas–Fort Worth: The 2026 Guide to Top Public Relations Firms

By PRD team 12 min read

dallas pr firm

Finding the right PR agency in Dallas–Fort Worth is harder than it sounds. The Metroplex is one of the fastest-growing business markets in the country, and its public relations scene reflects that: hundreds of firms compete for your retainer, from B2B tech specialists in Dallas to creative-led shops in Fort Worth.

To simplify your search, we reviewed the top PR firms in Dallas and the leading Fort Worth marketing and communications agencies, then narrowed the list to 21 standouts. Whether you need crisis communications, B2B tech PR, healthcare communications, or full-service media relations, this guide will help you find the right DFW partner for your goals and budget.

Table of Contents

Quick Comparison: Top Dallas–Fort Worth PR Firms at a Glance

Dallas

AgencyBest ForRating
Idea GroveB2B tech & industrial PR5.0 ★ (21 reviews)
Real News Public RelationsEarned media & thought leadership5.0 ★ (49 reviews)
Pierpont CommunicationsCrisis communications & public affairs4.5 ★ (2 reviews)
Sunwest CommunicationsCorporate & healthcare PR5.0 ★ (1 review)
Strauss Public RelationsHealthcare & professional services5.0 ★ (1 review)
Rani Public RelationsLifestyle, hospitality & eventsNot yet rated
The Vokol GroupStrategic messaging & consulting5.0 ★ (17 reviews)
The Loomis AgencyChallenger-brand advertising4.9 ★ (74 reviews)
Ardent Creative IncBranding & digital transformation5.0 ★ (29 reviews)
EJP Marketing Co.Small & mid-sized businesses5.0 ★ (5 reviews)

Fort Worth

AgencyBest ForRating
J.O. AgencyIntegrated PR & full-service marketing5.0 ★ (35 reviews)
PAVLOV AdvertisingResearch-driven PR & brand strategy4.8 ★ (5 reviews)
Schaefer Advertising Co.Healthcare, real estate & tourism4.4 ★ (21 reviews)
Sovic CreativeDesign-led branding5.0 ★ (86 reviews)
Amplus AgencyDigital growth & conversion optimization5.0 ★ (42 reviews)
Red Arrow MarketingFull-service digital marketing5.0 ★ (29 reviews)
Red Brand MediaMedia planning & performance analytics5.0 ★ (26 reviews)
Agency HabitatCreative production & interactive5.0 ★ (9 reviews)
Bluebird Creative AgencyFractional marketing support4.7 ★ (13 reviews)
Project SocialBoutique social media strategy4.4 ★ (5 reviews)
PMGEnterprise digital advertising4.1 ★ (16 reviews)

The Best Public Relations Agencies in Dallas

1. Idea Grove — Best for B2B Tech & Industrial PR

Rating: 5.0 ★ (21 reviews) Address: 2540 King Arthur Blvd Suite 209N, Lewisville, TX 75056 Website: ideagrove.com

Idea Grove is a Dallas-area B2B public relations and marketing agency specializing in technology, IT, AI, manufacturing, and supply chain & logistics. If you’re a complex, technical company that struggles to articulate its value, Idea Grove is one of the strongest B2B PR firms in Dallas — combining PR, branding, and digital marketing strategies designed to drive measurable growth.

Key services:

  • Public relations
  • Brand strategy
  • Website design
  • Content marketing
  • Performance marketing
  • Industry-specific communications (IT/AI, industrial, supply chain)

2. Real News Public Relations — Best for Earned Media & Thought Leadership

Rating: 5.0 ★ (49 reviews) Address: 5400 Lyndon B Johnson Fwy #800, Dallas, TX 75240 Website: realnewspr.com

Real News Public Relations is one of the most-reviewed PR agencies in Dallas, specializing in earned media and thought leadership for corporate, nonprofit, and entrepreneurial clients. The agency focuses on securing impactful media coverage and positioning leaders as credible industry voices, with additional practices in Hispanic public relations, media training, and crisis communications.

Key services:

  • Public relations & publicity
  • Media relations & press releases
  • Thought leadership development
  • Hispanic public relations
  • Media training
  • Crisis & internal communications
  • B2B PR & strategic communications

3. Pierpont Communications Inc. — Best for Crisis Communications & Public Affairs

Rating: 4.5 ★ (2 reviews) Address: 5005 Lyndon B Johnson Fwy #450, Dallas, TX 75240 Website: piercom.com

If you’re searching for a crisis communications firm in Dallas, Pierpont Communications belongs on your shortlist. This Texas-based strategic communications and public affairs firm works with corporations, government entities, and nonprofits to manage reputation, influence public opinion, and navigate complex communications challenges — and it’s ahead of the curve with a dedicated AI optimization practice.

Key services:

  • Public relations & public affairs
  • Crisis communications
  • Media training
  • Digital marketing
  • Affiliate & influencer marketing
  • AI optimization
  • Marketing & creative services

4. Sunwest Communications — Best for Corporate & Healthcare PR

Rating: 5.0 ★ (1 review) Address: 4851 Lyndon B Johnson Fwy Suite 1200, Dallas, TX 75244 Website: sunwestpr.com

Sunwest Communications is a Dallas public relations and communications agency serving corporate, healthcare, real estate, and nonprofit organizations. The agency emphasizes strategic storytelling, leadership visibility, and reputation management to build long-term trust with stakeholders.

Key services:

  • Public relations & media relations
  • Crisis communications
  • Corporate communications
  • Brand strategy
  • Content development

5. Strauss Public Relations — Best for Healthcare & Professional Services

Rating: 5.0 ★ (1 review) Address: 5757 W Lovers Ln #215, Dallas, TX 75209 Website: strausspr.com

Strauss Public Relations specializes in corporate, healthcare, nonprofit, and professional services PR. The agency focuses on long-term client partnerships, strong media relationships, and measurable PR results — a solid choice for organizations that value continuity over churn.

Key services:

  • Public relations & media relations
  • Corporate communications
  • Healthcare communications
  • Reputation management

6. Rani Public Relations — Best for Lifestyle, Hospitality & Events

Rating: Not yet rated Address: 4849 Greenville Ave Suite 100-122, Dallas, TX 75206 Website: ranipublicrelations.com

Rani Public Relations is a Dallas PR and events agency specializing in lifestyle, hospitality, and consumer brands. The firm blends media relations, experiential marketing, and digital storytelling to elevate brand visibility — and its in-house event planning and SEO copywriting practices make it a versatile pick for consumer-facing brands.

Key services:

  • Public relations & media relations
  • Event planning & management
  • SEO & copywriting
  • Brand storytelling
  • Lifestyle & hospitality PR

7. The Vokol Group — Best for Strategic Messaging & Communications Consulting

Rating: 5.0 ★ (17 reviews) Address: 15150 Preston Rd #300, Dallas, TX 75248 Website: the-vokol-group.webnode.page

The Vokol Group is a Dallas communications and consulting firm providing strategic messaging and branding support. The agency helps organizations refine their narrative, strengthen stakeholder engagement, and enhance brand clarity — a good fit if you need senior counsel on positioning before scaling up media outreach.

Key services:

  • Strategic communications
  • Brand development
  • Messaging strategy
  • Marketing support
  • Communications consulting

8. The Loomis Agency — Best for Challenger Brands

Rating: 4.9 ★ (74 reviews) Address: 17120 Dallas Pkwy #200, Dallas, TX 75248 Website: theloomisagency.com

The Loomis Agency is a Dallas full-service advertising and marketing firm known for its challenger-brand positioning strategy. If your brand competes against larger, better-funded rivals, Loomis specializes in bold creative and integrated campaigns that punch above their weight — one of the most-reviewed agencies in the Metroplex.

Key services:

  • Brand strategy
  • Advertising campaign development
  • Creative services
  • Media planning & buying
  • Digital marketing
  • Integrated marketing campaigns

9. Ardent Creative Inc — Best for Branding & Digital Transformation

Rating: 5.0 ★ (29 reviews) Address: 550 Reserve St #190, Southlake, TX 76092 Website: ardentcreative.com

Ardent Creative is a DFW creative agency focused on branding, digital transformation, and technology-driven marketing. Based in Southlake — right between Dallas and Fort Worth — the agency helps businesses modernize their brand presence through design, development, and automation.

Key services:

  • Brand design & creative strategy
  • Website design & development
  • Digital marketing
  • Business software & automation solutions
  • UX/UI & interactive design

10. EJP Marketing Co. — Best for Small & Mid-Sized Businesses

Rating: 5.0 ★ (5 reviews) Address: 603 Munger Ave, Dallas, TX 75202 Website: ejpmarketingco.com

EJP Marketing Co. is a Dallas marketing and communications agency providing integrated branding, digital marketing, and creative services. The agency works primarily with small and mid-sized businesses, developing cohesive strategies that drive growth without enterprise-level retainers.

Key services:

  • Brand strategy
  • Marketing packages & campaigns
  • Content creation
  • Digital marketing

The Best PR & Marketing Agencies in Fort Worth

11. J.O. Agency — Best for Integrated PR & Full-Service Marketing

Rating: 5.0 ★ (35 reviews) Website: joagency.com

J.O. Agency is one of the few true full-service firms in Fort Worth with a dedicated public relations practice alongside branding, digital, and advertising. The agency excels at bridging traditional brand identity with modern integrated marketing — a genuine one-stop shop for businesses that want PR, digital footprint, and market research synchronized under one roof.

Key services:

  • Public relations
  • Integrated marketing & advertising campaigns
  • Branding & graphic design
  • SEO strategy & digital marketing
  • Website development
  • Media planning & buying
  • Market research, social media & videography

12. PAVLOV Advertising — Best for Research-Driven PR & Brand Strategy

Rating: 4.8 ★ (5 reviews) Website: pavlovagency.com

PAVLOV Advertising is a deeply strategic, research-heavy Fort Worth agency with a robust PR and social media practice: media relations and pitching, press releases, byline articles, media training, and crisis planning. Every tactical move — PR, digital, or traditional media — is derived from rigorous consumer insights, buyer persona mapping, and brand archetype research.

Key services:

  • Public relations & media relations
  • Crisis planning & media training
  • Brand strategy & consumer insights research
  • Creative, copywriting & video production
  • Website development, UX & SEO
  • Media planning, buying & paid search

13. Schaefer Advertising Co. — Best for Healthcare, Real Estate & Tourism

Rating: 4.4 ★ (21 reviews) Website: schaeferadvertising.com

Schaefer Advertising Co. is a multi-disciplinary Fort Worth agency that takes a deeply researched, industry-vertical approach. Its specialized expertise in healthcare, real estate, and attractions/tourism/arts allows it to deliver highly tailored messaging in complex, high-stakes markets.

Key services:

  • Vertical strategy (healthcare, real estate, tourism & arts)
  • Brand & creative services
  • Integrated advertising across traditional and digital channels

14. Sovic Creative — Best for Design-Led Branding

Rating: 5.0 ★ (86 reviews) Website: soviccreative.com

Sovic Creative is the most-reviewed agency on this list — a design-centric Fort Worth firm focused on the intersection of aesthetic branding and digital execution. If your brand’s visual identity and website need to carry the weight of your marketing, Sovic’s design-first approach delivers.

Key services:

  • Branding & graphic design
  • Website development
  • Digital marketing

15. Amplus Agency — Best for Digital Growth & Conversion Optimization

Rating: 5.0 ★ (42 reviews) Website: amplusagency.com

Amplus Agency is a versatile, results-oriented Fort Worth marketing partner offering an exhaustive service list — from strategic consulting and branding to SEO, PPC, email marketing, custom digital software, and conversion rate optimization. A strong pick for businesses that want one partner across strategy and granular execution.

Key services:

  • Consulting & strategy
  • Branding & identity
  • SEO, local marketing & PPC advertising
  • Social media management & email marketing
  • Website design, custom software & conversion optimization
  • Videography, content production & promotional printing

16. Red Arrow Marketing — Best for Full-Service Digital Marketing

Rating: 5.0 ★ (29 reviews) Website: redarrowmarketing.com

Red Arrow Marketing is a full-service Fort Worth agency built around a one-team approach and scalable, custom marketing packages. It’s a strong fit for small and mid-sized businesses that want digital ads, SEO, content, design, and web development bundled into a single cohesive strategy.

Key services:

  • Digital advertising & SEO
  • Content creation & graphic design
  • Website design & e-commerce
  • Social media strategy & management

17. Red Brand Media — Best for Media Planning & Performance Analytics

Rating: 5.0 ★ (26 reviews) Website: goredbrand.com

Red Brand Media sits at the intersection of media planning, digital strategy, and performance analytics. The agency helps businesses optimize their market presence through data-driven decisions — including less common capabilities like social media archiving and marketing research consulting.

Key services:

  • Media planning
  • Search engine optimization
  • Social media management & archiving
  • Performance tracking
  • Marketing research & branding

18. Agency Habitat — Best for Creative Production & Interactive

Rating: 5.0 ★ (9 reviews) Website: agencyhabitat.com

Agency Habitat is a creative-led Fort Worth advertising agency that integrates branding, interactive media, and content production. The firm crafts immersive brand experiences that resonate across organic social channels and digital environments — ideal when the look, feel, and story of your brand matter most.

Key services:

  • Brand development
  • Organic social media
  • Content production
  • Interactive design

19. Bluebird Creative Agency — Best for Fractional Marketing Support

Rating: 4.7 ★ (13 reviews) Website: bluebirdcreativeco.com

Bluebird Creative specializes in a fractional marketing model: acting as an extension of your internal team and providing senior-level strategic direction without the cost of full-time hires. A smart option for growing DFW companies with a small in-house team that needs strategy, execution bandwidth, and performance tracking.

Key services:

  • Fractional marketing support & growth planning
  • Brand identity & creative
  • Full-service advertising & media buying
  • Performance tracking & insights

20. Project Social — Best Boutique Social Media Strategy

Rating: 4.4 ★ (5 reviews) Website: projectsocialfw.com

Project Social is a boutique Fort Worth creative agency with a strategy-first philosophy. The team challenges business assumptions in a dedicated discovery phase before executing — positioning itself as an agile partner for underdog brands taking on larger, established competitors.

Key services:

  • Social media strategy & management
  • Website development
  • Branding

21. PMG — Best for Enterprise Digital Advertising

Rating: 4.1 ★ (16 reviews) Website: pmg.com

PMG is a global independent digital company headquartered in Fort Worth, leveraging proprietary technology platforms to unify data, strategy, and creative execution at scale. It’s the enterprise-grade option on this list — best suited to large brands that need global media orchestration and marketing intelligence.

Key services:

  • Media & advertising at global scale
  • Marketing intelligence & proprietary technology
  • Digital strategy

How to Choose the Right PR Firm in Dallas–Fort Worth

Not every agency on this list will fit your organization. Before booking discovery calls, weigh these factors:

  • Dallas vs. Fort Worth focus. Dallas leans corporate — B2B tech, healthcare, and crisis specialists cluster along the LBJ corridor — while Fort Worth’s scene skews creative-led and full-service. Most DFW agencies serve the whole Metroplex, but local media relationships still matter.
  • PR specialist vs. integrated agency. Firms like Idea Grove, Real News PR, and Pierpont are PR-first; agencies like J.O. Agency, PAVLOV, and Amplus bundle PR within broader marketing services. Decide whether you need deep media relations expertise or one partner for everything.
  • Industry specialization. A B2B tech firm like Idea Grove and a hospitality shop like Rani PR operate in entirely different media ecosystems. Choose an agency with proven relationships with the journalists who cover your industry.
  • Crisis readiness. If reputation risk is a concern, prioritize firms with dedicated crisis practices — Pierpont Communications, Real News PR, Sunwest, and PAVLOV all offer crisis communications or crisis planning.
  • Measurement and reporting. Ask how the agency defines success — media placements, share of voice, traffic, or pipeline impact — and make sure it matches your business goals.
  • Chemistry and communication. You’ll work with this team weekly. Meet the actual account team (not just the pitch team) before signing.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a PR agency in Dallas cost?

Most DFW PR firms work on monthly retainers. Boutique agencies often start around $3,000–$8,000 per month, while mid-size and integrated firms typically range from $10,000–$25,000+ depending on scope. Project-based engagements — a product launch, media training program, or brand audit — are also common across the Metroplex.

What’s the difference between a PR firm and a publicist in Dallas?

A publicist is usually an individual managing media exposure for a person or small brand. A PR firm provides a full team and broader services — media relations, crisis communications, content strategy, and public affairs — better suited to companies and organizations.

Which Dallas PR agency is best for crisis communications?

Pierpont Communications has one of the deepest crisis communications and public affairs practices in Dallas. Real News Public Relations and Sunwest Communications also offer crisis services, and in Fort Worth, PAVLOV Advertising includes crisis planning within its PR practice.

Which agencies specialize in B2B tech PR in DFW?

Idea Grove is the standout for B2B technology, IT/AI, manufacturing, and supply chain companies. Real News Public Relations also runs a dedicated B2B PR practice.

Are boutique PR firms in Dallas–Fort Worth better than large agencies?

Neither is universally better. Boutique firms like Project Social or The Vokol Group offer senior-level attention and flexibility, while larger integrated agencies like PMG or J.O. Agency bring deeper benches and more service lines. Match agency size to your budget, timeline, and complexity of needs.

Do these agencies work with clients outside DFW?

Yes. Most firms on this list serve clients across Texas and nationally — and PMG operates globally. Dallas–Fort Worth’s central location and major media market make its agencies a popular choice for brands well beyond North Texas.

Final Thoughts: Finding Your Dallas–Fort Worth Public Relations Partner

The best PR agency in Dallas–Fort Worth for your brand depends on your industry, goals, and budget. Start by shortlisting two or three firms whose specialization matches your needs — B2B tech, healthcare, crisis, hospitality, or full-service integrated marketing — then evaluate their media relationships, case studies, and reporting approach before committing to a retainer.

Every agency on this list has a distinct strength. Use the comparisons above to book your first discovery calls with confidence.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *