PR Retainer Deliverables: What Should Your Agency Deliver Each Month? PR Agency vs In-House PR: Which Career Path Is Right for You? ChatGPT for Public Relations: The Complete 2026 Guide for PR Agencies How to Use Claude for PR: 2026 Guide for PR Agencies How AI Is Changing PR Jobs in 2026: What PR Professionals Need to Know Meltwater vs Muck Rack: Which PR Tool Is Better? AI Tools for PR: 7 Projects to Build (and How to Start) PR Burnout: Signs, Real Stories, and Your Next Career Move
Browse
Agencies

18 Best PR Agencies in Jacksonville, FL: The 2026 Guide to Top Public Relations & Marketing Firms

By PRD team 10 min read

pr firm jacksonville

Choosing a PR agency in Jacksonville can feel overwhelming. Northeast Florida’s marketing scene has matured fast, and the city now hosts everything from boutique public relations firms to enterprise-scale integrated agencies — several of them pioneering newer services like AI search visibility and generative engine optimization (GEO).

To simplify your search, we reviewed the top PR firms in Jacksonville, FL and the city’s leading marketing and advertising agencies, then narrowed the list to 18 standouts. Whether you need crisis communications, reputation management, media relations, or a full-service digital partner, this guide will help you find the right fit for your goals and budget.

Table of Contents

Quick Comparison: Top Jacksonville PR & Marketing Firms at a Glance

Public Relations Firms

AgencyBest ForRating
Axia Public RelationsStrategic PR, crisis & AI relations (GEO)5.0 ★ (42 reviews)
Point Taken CommunicationsDigital PR & AI search visibility4.9 ★ (17 reviews)
Dion Marketing CompanyIntegrated PR & advertising5.0 ★ (23 reviews)
DaltonEnterprise-scale PR & events4.8 ★ (8 reviews)
Coppola Public RelationsBoutique brand storytelling5.0 ★ (3 reviews)
Liz Morgan PRReputation management5.0 ★ (1 review)
SJK PRExecutive-level boutique PR4.2 ★ (5 reviews)

Marketing & Advertising Agencies

AgencyBest ForRating
Client Focused MediaFull-stack marketing & AI automation5.0 ★ (140 reviews)
Fisher AgencyTech-integrated creative & AI search5.0 ★ (74 reviews)
The Digital WOWInternet marketing & lead generation4.9 ★ (71 reviews)
Jax Media TeamLocal SEO & PPC5.0 ★ (63 reviews)
Nuera MarketingCreative + digital performance4.9 ★ (49 reviews)
The Baer EdgeFranchise & automotive marketing4.8 ★ (36 reviews)
Mad Men MarketingResearch-driven advertising4.4 ★ (27 reviews)
Connect AgencyRelationship-driven marketing5.0 ★ (24 reviews)
ruckusDisruptive creative campaigns5.0 ★ (12 reviews)
Format AgencyBoutique design-led marketing5.0 ★ (11 reviews)
On Ideas, Inc.Insight-driven strategy4.6 ★ (11 reviews)

The Best Public Relations Firms in Jacksonville

1. Axia Public Relations — Best for Strategic PR, Crisis & AI Relations

Rating: 5.0 ★ (42 reviews) Website: axiapr.com

Axia Public Relations is a highly structured, process-driven Jacksonville PR firm focused on measurable results, reputation management, and long-term brand equity rather than short-term press hits. Axia also leads the market in emerging practices: it offers a dedicated AI relations and generative engine optimization (GEO) service, helping brands stay visible as search shifts toward AI-generated answers.

Key services:

  • Media relations for earned media coverage
  • Crisis communications management
  • Online reputation management
  • Thought leadership
  • AI relations & generative engine optimization (GEO)

2. Point Taken Communications — Best for Digital PR & AI Search Visibility

Rating: 4.9 ★ (17 reviews) Website: pointtakenpr.com

Point Taken Communications is a forward-thinking, PR-led Jacksonville agency that blends traditional media relations with modern digital tactics — including influencer relations and generative engine optimization. The firm stands out for its analytical rigor: it even publishes a PR ROI calculator and offers marketing/PR courses alongside its consulting work.

Key services:

  • Public relations & media consulting
  • Social media & influencer relations
  • AI search visibility / generative engine optimization
  • PR ROI measurement
  • Marketing & PR training courses

3. Dion Marketing Company — Best for Integrated PR & Advertising

Rating: 5.0 ★ (23 reviews) Website: dionmarketing.com

Dion Marketing Company is a full-service Jacksonville agency that balances creative design with strategic public relations and advertising. It’s a strong choice if you want PR, advertising, and design integrated under one roof rather than coordinating separate vendors.

Key services:

  • Public relations & media relations
  • Marketing & advertising campaigns
  • Brand design

4. Dalton — Best for Enterprise-Scale PR & Experiential

Rating: 4.8 ★ (8 reviews) Website: daltonagency.com

Dalton is a multi-faceted agency operating at enterprise scale, with a deep bench that includes a dedicated public relations capability alongside experiential design, corporate shows and events, media strategy, and market research. For large brands that need 360-degree support — from a PR campaign to a product launch event to broadcast media buying — Dalton is Jacksonville’s most comprehensive option.

Key services:

  • Public relations
  • Advertising campaign development & branding
  • Corporate shows, events & experiential design
  • Media strategy & market research
  • Website development, video & animation production
  • Content creation & social media

5. Coppola Public Relations — Best Boutique Brand Storytelling

Rating: 5.0 ★ (3 reviews) Website: coppolapr.com

Coppola Public Relations is a boutique Jacksonville PR firm with a personalized, high-touch approach to brand storytelling. The agency builds bespoke strategies deeply aligned with each client’s vision — a good fit for brands that want close collaboration and authentic narratives over volume-driven media blasts.

Key services:

  • Bespoke PR strategy
  • Brand development & messaging alignment
  • High-touch media outreach & stakeholder management

6. Liz Morgan PR — Best for Reputation Management

Rating: 5.0 ★ (1 review) Website: lizmorganpr.com

Liz Morgan PR treats public relations as a strategic necessity rather than an add-on, emphasizing narrative development and media presence to build lasting brand trust. The firm handles both proactive and reactive reputation management — positioning itself as a trusted communications advisor.

Key services:

  • Strategic communication & narrative development
  • Reputation management
  • Publicity & media outreach

7. SJK PR Marketing Communications — Best for Executive-Level Boutique PR

Rating: 4.2 ★ (5 reviews) Website: sjkpr.com

SJK is a boutique public relations and communications firm led by Stephen J. Kaufman, offering hands-on, executive-level attention. The agency principal is directly involved in strategy and execution — ideal for clients who want seasoned counsel and a highly personalized relationship rather than a junior account team.

Key services:

  • Strategic PR & narrative development
  • Branding & advertising
  • Boutique reputation consulting

Top Marketing & Advertising Agencies in Jacksonville

8. Client Focused Media — Best Full-Stack Marketing Partner

Rating: 5.0 ★ (140 reviews) Website: cfmedia.com

Client Focused Media (CFM) is the most-reviewed agency in this guide and a clear regional market leader. The firm covers the entire customer journey — from brand identity and video production to SEO/SEM, AI automation, and CRM integration — making it a true all-in-one partner for businesses that want everything under one roof.

Key services:

  • Brand identity & messaging
  • Marketing strategy & client needs analysis
  • Creative design, video production & photography
  • Website development & hosting
  • Digital SEO/SEM & social media
  • AI automation, email marketing & CRM
  • Print procurement

9. Fisher Agency — Best for Tech-Integrated Creative & AI Search

Rating: 5.0 ★ (74 reviews) Website: fisherdesignandadvertising.com

Fisher Agency blends traditional creative expertise with cutting-edge digital technology, including a dedicated AI search practice — a rarity among Jacksonville advertising firms. From outdoor advertising and branding to lead generation and WordPress management, Fisher offers unusual operational range.

Key services:

  • AI search optimization & SEO
  • Creative campaigns & graphic design
  • Branding & marketing strategy
  • Lead generation & digital marketing
  • Outdoor advertising
  • Website design & WordPress management

10. The Digital WOW — Best for Internet Marketing & Lead Generation

Rating: 4.9 ★ (71 reviews) Website: thedigitalwow.com

The Digital WOW is a results-focused internet marketing service built for speed and simplicity. The agency helps small and mid-sized businesses boost online visibility and convert digital traffic into leads through a direct, action-oriented approach — a strong pick if you want quick, visible wins.

Key services:

  • Digital marketing strategy
  • Online visibility & brand presence
  • Lead generation

11. Jax Media Team — Best for Local SEO & PPC

Rating: 5.0 ★ (63 reviews) Website: jaxmediateam.com

Jax Media Team is a hyper-localized, performance-driven agency focused specifically on the Jacksonville market. If dominating local search is your priority, its specialized Jacksonville SEO and PPC practices are designed to capture high-intent local traffic and turn it into leads.

Key services:

  • Jacksonville SEO
  • PPC consulting
  • Website design & development
  • Local social media management

12. Nuera Marketing — Best Balance of Creative & Digital Performance

Rating: 4.9 ★ (49 reviews) Website: nueramarketing.com

Nuera Marketing bridges the “art” of design with the “science” of digital marketing. The agency builds modern digital ecosystems — websites and social channels that are visually compelling and data-optimized for conversion — offering a streamlined path to growth.

Key services:

  • Brand identity & creative design
  • Digital marketing
  • Social media management
  • Web design

13. The Baer Edge — Best for Franchise & Automotive Marketing

Rating: 4.8 ★ (36 reviews) Website: baeredge.net

The Baer Edge is a seasoned multi-channel agency with deep specialization in franchise growth and automotive marketing. It balances traditional media (broadcast, print) with digital tactics — valuable for franchise systems that need consistent branding replicated across dozens of locations.

Key services:

  • Franchise growth strategy
  • Automotive marketing
  • Broadcast & print advertising
  • SEO, social media & email marketing
  • Market research & “Edge ID” branding

14. Mad Men Marketing — Best for Research-Driven Advertising

Rating: 4.4 ★ (27 reviews) Website: madmenmarketinginc.com

Mad Men Marketing approaches advertising as a rigorous discipline, built on its proprietary “The-ographies” blend of deep research, strategy, and creative execution. Foundational consumer research informs everything from web development to social media — a fit for brands that want strategy before spend.

Key services:

  • Strategy & consumer research (“The-ographies”)
  • Web development & design
  • Digital marketing & social media

15. Connect Agency — Best for Relationship-Driven Marketing

Rating: 5.0 ★ (24 reviews) Website: theconnectagency.com

Connect Agency is a modern marketing firm built around one imperative: ensuring every touchpoint effectively links your brand to its audience. Its streamlined service set focuses on building meaningful brand relationships and consistent engagement in a fragmented digital marketplace.

Key services:

  • Integrated marketing
  • Digital & strategic growth planning
  • Portfolio-driven campaign execution

16. ruckus — Best for Disruptive Creative Campaigns

Rating: 5.0 ★ (12 reviews) Website: createaruckus.com

ruckus is an unconventional, high-energy advertising agency that favors bold creative work designed to stand out, challenge the status quo, and generate immediate buzz. If your category is crowded and safe marketing isn’t cutting through, ruckus specializes in campaigns that command attention.

Key services:

  • Bold creative strategy
  • Market disruption campaigns
  • Full-service creative production

17. Format Agency — Best Boutique Design-Led Marketing

Rating: 5.0 ★ (11 reviews) Website: formatagency.com

Format Agency is a boutique Jacksonville marketing firm with a “form-first” philosophy: the visual and structural presentation of a brand is treated as the primary driver of market impact. Its lean expert team and curated portfolio make it a premium partner for brands that value design excellence.

Key services:

  • High-end brand identity & creative strategy
  • Portfolio-led execution
  • Boutique marketing consulting

18. On Ideas, Inc. — Best for Insight-Driven Strategy

Rating: 4.6 ★ (11 reviews) Website: onideas.com

On Ideas blends high-level marketing strategy with a strong focus on insights — digging into the “why” behind brand performance. Its collaborative, team-oriented process delivers solutions that are both conceptual and effective, with ongoing analysis to refine messaging over time.

Key services:

  • Strategic marketing & foundational research
  • Creative campaign ideation & brand storytelling
  • Insights & consulting

How to Choose the Right PR Firm in Jacksonville

Not every agency on this list will fit your organization. Before booking discovery calls, weigh these factors:

  • PR specialist vs. integrated agency. Firms like Axia, Point Taken, and Coppola are PR-first; agencies like CFM, Dalton, and Dion bundle PR or communications within broader marketing services. Decide whether you need deep media relations expertise or one partner for everything.
  • AI search readiness. Jacksonville is unusually strong here: Axia, Point Taken, and Fisher Agency all offer generative engine optimization or AI search services. If staying visible in AI-generated answers matters to your brand, prioritize these firms.
  • Crisis readiness. If reputation risk is a concern, Axia Public Relations has a dedicated crisis communications management practice, and Liz Morgan PR focuses on proactive and reactive reputation strategies.
  • Boutique vs. full-service. Boutique firms like Coppola, SJK, and Format offer senior-level attention and flexibility; larger shops like CFM and Dalton bring deeper benches and more service lines.
  • Industry specialization. The Baer Edge dominates franchise and automotive; Jax Media Team owns local SEO/PPC. Match the agency’s proven strengths to your sector.
  • Measurement and reporting. Ask how the agency defines success — media placements, share of voice, leads, or revenue — and make sure it matches your goals. Point Taken’s PR ROI calculator is a sign of how seriously the local market now takes measurement.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a PR agency in Jacksonville cost?

Most Jacksonville PR firms work on monthly retainers. Boutique agencies often start around $2,500–$6,000 per month, while full-service and enterprise-scale firms typically range from $8,000–$20,000+ depending on scope. Project-based work — a launch campaign, crisis plan, or media training — is also common.

What’s the difference between a PR firm and a marketing agency?

A PR firm specializes in earned media, reputation, and stakeholder communications — coverage you don’t pay for directly. A marketing agency focuses on paid and owned channels like advertising, SEO, websites, and social media. Several Jacksonville firms (Dion, Dalton, CFM) combine both under one roof.

Which Jacksonville PR agency is best for crisis communications?

Axia Public Relations offers a dedicated crisis communications management service alongside online reputation management. Liz Morgan PR also handles reactive reputation strategies for brands facing communication challenges.

What is generative engine optimization (GEO), and who offers it in Jacksonville?

GEO is the practice of optimizing your brand’s visibility in AI-generated search results and chatbot answers, the way SEO optimizes for traditional search. Axia Public Relations, Point Taken Communications, and Fisher Agency all offer GEO or AI search services in Jacksonville.

Are boutique PR firms in Jacksonville better than large agencies?

Neither is universally better. Boutique firms like Coppola PR and SJK offer principal-level attention and bespoke strategies; larger agencies like Client Focused Media and Dalton bring more service lines and production capacity. Match agency size to your budget and complexity of needs.

Do these agencies work with clients outside Jacksonville?

Yes. While several (like Jax Media Team) specialize in the local market, most firms on this list serve clients across Florida and nationally.

Final Thoughts: Finding Your Jacksonville Public Relations Partner

The best PR agency in Jacksonville for your brand depends on your industry, goals, and budget. Start by shortlisting two or three firms whose specialization matches your needs — strategic PR, crisis communications, AI search visibility, local performance marketing, or full-service integrated support — then evaluate their case studies, media relationships, and reporting approach before committing to a retainer.

Every agency on this list has a distinct strength. Use the comparisons above to book your first discovery calls with confidence.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *